Civil Rights
[…] But, there was a U.S. Supreme Court case out of Texas involving an arrest of a woman for not wearing a seatbelt; the Supreme Court upheld the arrest.

    That case was Atwater v. City of Lago Vista, 532 U.S. 318 (2001).

    Although Class C offenses are punishable by fine only, an arrest is still permitted (because it is a Fourth Amendment "seizure" and not "punishment" per se).

    Section 14.01 of the Code of Criminal Procedure still states: "A peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view."

    So again, I think your claim about no arrests for Class C offenses is incorrect. I could be wrong; the Legislature considered a bill after the Atwater case that would have prevented the scenario from playing out again. But I don't believe a bill was ever passed.