Civil Rights
[…] SCOTUS

Here in Texas, marriage equality is a big deal for the trans community. If you recall, Araguz is the transwoman who was married to firefighter, Thomas Araguz. Thomas died in the line of duty but his ex-wife sought to have Nikki’s marriage voided because Nikki was sexed male at birth, the Texas constitution – following DOMA’s example – bans same sex marriage and therefore Nikki’s marriage is void because she is, they claim, a man:

Article 1, Section 32 of the Texas Constitution, as amended, states:

(a) Marriage in this state shall consist only of the union of one man and one woman.
(b) This state or a political subdivision of this state may not create or recognize any legal status identical or similar to marriage.

Texas Proposition 2, which was approved in 2005, put the above into Texas law and is the legal foundation for the case against Nikki. The effort to push Prop 2 through was supported by the Klan and Republicans alike.